Personal Data Protection Policy

Protection of Personal Data

The processing and protection of personal data by the services of the vintage shop are subject to the conditions of the present text, the provisions of Law 2472/1997, (as added to by the decisions of the President of the Personal Data Protection Committee, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and those of European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). The conditions of the present document are formulated taking into consideration both the rapid development of technology and in particular of the Internet and the currently existing – although not completely developed – framework of legislative provisions concerning these issues. In all cases, the Vourvoukelis Estate reserves the right to change the terms of the present document concerning the protection of personal data a after informing you, in accordance with the currently valid legislation on each occasion.

General Conditions of Protection of Personal Data

The Vourvoukelis Estate safeguards the personal nature of your data and they cannot be transferred to any third party (a natural person or a legal entity) for any reason, unless in accordance with the respective provisions and then only to the competent authorities. It keeps records with your personal data, which you send exclusively for reasons of communication and for financial and tax purposes. You have the possibility of contacting the competent department in order to verify the existence of a personal record, its correction, or its change.
The Sales Department may process a part or all of the data that you have sent for statistical and financial purposes and in order to improve the services and information that it provides.